Data Transparency
[…] State obligations include:

  • CGS Sec. 8-37bb requires an annual report on fair housing choice and racial and economic integration. In this report, the Connecticut Housing Finance Authority catalogs new affordable housing construction, outlines the demographics of tenants in state affordable housing programs, reports demand among potential tenants, and sets goals for future progress. However, the data produced does not allow meaningful analysis.

  • CGS Sec. 8-37s requires the Department of Housing to “monitor the progress of the public and private sector toward meeting housing needs.”

  • CGS Sec. 8-37ff requires that the Department of Housing “develop and maintain a comprehensive inventory of all assisted housing.”